Admin

Terms & Conditions.

All of the necessary legal information you need to know before working with us.

The following terms and conditions apply to all services, including website development and design services, (the Services) provided by Smarthost Web Services Limited t/a Studio 17 (Studio17) to the Client, in conjunction with any relevant quotation provided to the Client by Studio17 (Terms), unless otherwise agreed in writing. Acceptance of a quote, purchase and/or use of the Services shall be considered acceptance of the Terms.

1. Charges
Charges for the Services are defined in the project quotation that the Client receives from Studio17 via email. Quotations are valid for a period of 30 days. Studio17 reserves the right to alter a quotation or decline to provide the relevant Services after expiry of the 30 days.

Unless agreed otherwise with the Client, all website design services require an advance payment of a minimum of thirty three (33) percent of the project quotation total before the work commences. A second payment of thirty three (33) percent is required after the client review and design sign off stage, with the remaining percentage of the project quotation total due upon completion of the work, prior to upload to the server or release of materials.

The Client agrees to reimburse Studio17 for any additional expenses necessary for the completion of the work. Expenses may include (but are not limited to) purchase of domain names, additional plugins, special fonts and stock photography.

All Charges are exclusive of VAT.

2. Invoicing and payment
Studio17 shall submit invoices in line with the timescales above. Invoices are normally sent via email, but hard copy invoices are available on request. Payment is due on receipt of the invoice by the Client.

Payment for services is due by credit card or bank transfer. Cheques are not accepted. Bank details will be made available on invoices.

If the Client fails to make any payment due to Studio17 by the due date for payment, then, without limiting Studio17’s remedies under or in connection with these terms and conditions, the Client shall pay interest on the overdue amount at the rate of 4% per annum above the ECB base rate from time to time. Such interest shall accrue on a daily basis from the due date until actual payment of the overdue amount, whether before or after judgment. The Client shall pay the interest together with the overdue amount.

Accounts unpaid thirty (30) days after the date of invoice will be considered in default. If the Client in default maintains any information or files on Studio17’s web space, Studio17 will, at its discretion, remove all such material from its web space. Studio17 is not responsible for any loss of data incurred due to the removal of the service. Removal of such material does not relieve the Client of the obligation to pay any outstanding charges assessed to the Client’s account. Cheques returned for insufficient funds will be assessed a return charge of €25 and the Client’s account will immediately be considered to be in default until full payment is received. Clients with accounts in default agree to pay Studio17 reasonable expenses, including legal fees and costs for collection by third-party agencies, incurred by Studio17 in enforcing these Terms.

3. Client Review
Studio17 will provide the Client with an opportunity to review the appearance and content of the website during the design phase and once the overall website development is completed. At the completion of the project, such materials will be deemed to be accepted and approved unless the Client notifies Studio17 otherwise within ten (10) days of the date the materials are made available to the Client.

4. Turnaround Time and Content Control
Studio17 will install and publicly post or supply the Client’s website by the date specified in the project proposal, or at the date agreed with Client upon Studio17 receiving initial payment, unless a delay is specifically requested by the Client and agreed by Studio17.

In return, the Client agrees to provide Studio17 promptly with all necessary co-operation, information, materials and data, access to staff and timely decision-making which may be reasonably required by Studio17 for the performance of the Services. This shall include the Client delegating a single individual as a primary contact to aid Studio17 with progressing the commission in a satisfactory and expedient manner.

During the project, Studio17 will require the Client to provide website content; text, images, movies and sound files, along with any relevant background information.

5. Failure to provide required website content
Studio17 is a small business, and to remain efficient we must ensure that work we have programmed is carried out at the scheduled time. On occasions we may have to reject offers for other work and enquiries to ensure that your work is completed at the time arranged.

This is why we ask that the Client provides all the required information in advance. On any occasion where progress cannot be made with the Client’s website because we have not been given the required information in the agreed time frame, and we are delayed as result, we reserve the right to impose a surcharge of up to 25% of the Charges. If the Services involve Search Engine Optimisation we need the text content for the Client’s site in advance so that the SEO can be planned and completed efficiently.

If the Client agrees to provide us with the required information and subsequently fail to do within one week of project commencement we reserve the right to close the project and the balance remaining becomes payable immediately. Simply put, do not give us the go ahead to start until you are ready to do so.

NOTE: Text content must be delivered as a Microsoft Word, email (or similar) document with the pages in the supplied document representing the content of the relevant pages on your website. These pages must have the same titles as the agreed website pages. Contact us if you need clarification on this.

Using our content management system the Client is able to keep your content up to date itself.

6. Web Browsers
Studio17 makes every effort to ensure websites are designed to be viewed by the majority of visitors. Websites are designed to work with the most popular current browsers (e.g. Firefox, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge etc.). The Client agrees that Studio17 cannot guarantee correct functionality with all browser software across different operating systems.

Studio17 cannot accept responsibility for web pages which do not display acceptably in new versions of browsers released after the website has been designed and handed over to the Client. As such, Studio17 reserves the right to quote for any work involved in changing the website design or website code for it to work with updated browser software.

7. Termination
Termination of services by the Client must be requested in a written notice and will be effective on receipt of such notice. Email or telephone requests for termination of services will not be honoured until and unless confirmed in writing. The Client will be invoiced for work completed (including any expenses incurred, as outlined in clause 1) to the date of first notice of cancellation for payment in full within thirty (30) days.

8. Indemnity
All Studio17 services may be used for lawful purposes only. The Client agrees to indemnify and hold harmless Studio17 against all damages, losses and expenses arising as a result of any and all actions or claims resulting from the Client’s use of Studio17’s service.

9. Intellectual property
Background IP means any IP Rights, other than Foreground IP, that is used in connection with these Terms.

Foreground IP means any IP Rights that arise or are obtained or developed by, or by a contractor on behalf of, either party in respect of the services and deliverables under or in connection with these Terms.

IP Rights means patents, utility models, rights to inventions, copyright and neighbouring and related rights, trade marks and service marks, business names and domain names, rights in get-up and trade dress, goodwill and the right to sue for passing off or unfair competition, rights in designs, database rights, rights to use, and protect the confidentiality of, confidential information (including know-how and trade secrets), and all other intellectual property rights, in each case whether registered or unregistered and including all applications and rights to apply for and be granted, renewals or extensions of, and rights to claim priority from, such rights and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection which subsist or will subsist now or in the future in any part of the world.

All Background IP, including but not limited to any IP Rights in data, files and graphic logos provided to Studio17 by the Client, is and shall remain the exclusive property of the party owning it (or, where applicable, the third party from whom its right to use the Background IP has derived).

The Client hereby grants to Studio17 a non-exclusive licence to publish and use such material, which may be sub-licensed to any contractor acting on behalf of Studio17. The Client must obtain permission and rights to use any information or files that are copyrighted by a third party. The Client is further responsible for granting Studio17 permission and rights for use of the same. A contract for website design and/or placement shall be regarded as a guarantee by the Client to Studio17 that all such permissions and authorities have been obtained. Evidence of permissions and authorities may be requested. The Client shall indemnify and hold harmless Studio17 against all damages, losses and expenses arising as a result of any and all actions or claims that any materials provided to Studio17 by or on behalf of the Client infringe the IP Rights of a third party.

All Foreground IP shall vest in and be owned absolutely by the party creating or developing it. Studio17 hereby grants the Client a non-exclusive licence of such Foreground IP for the purpose of operating the website.

10. Confidentiality
Each party (the Receiving Party) shall use its reasonable endeavours to keep confidential all information and documentation disclosed by the other party (the Disclosing Party), before or after the date of these Terms, to the Receiving Party or of which the Receiving Party becomes aware which in each case relates to any software, operations, products, processes, dealings, trade secrets or the business of the Disclosing Party (including without limitation all associated software, specifications, designs and graphics) or which is identified by the Disclosing Party as confidential (the Confidential Information) and will not use any Confidential Information for any purpose other than the performance of its obligations under these Terms. The Receiving Party shall not disclose Confidential Information to any third party without the prior written consent of the Disclosing Party. This clause shall survive the termination of these Terms for whatever cause.

During the term of these Terms the Receiving Party may disclose the Confidential Information to its employees and sub-contractors (any such person being referred to as the Recipient) to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of these Terms. The Receiving Party shall procure that each Recipient is made aware of and complies with all the Receiving Party’s obligations of confidentiality under these Terms as if the Recipient was a party to these Terms.

The obligations in this clause 10 shall not apply to any Confidential Information which is:
at the date of these Terms already in, or at any time after the date of these Terms comes into, the public domain other than through breach of these Terms by the Receiving Party or any Recipient;
furnished to the Receiving Party or any Recipient without restriction by a third party having a bona fide right to do so; or
required to be disclosed by the Receiving Party by law or regulatory requirements, provided that the Receiving Party shall give the Disclosing Party as much notice as reasonably practicable of the requirement for such disclosure.
All tangible forms of Confidential Information, including, without limitation, all summaries, copies, excerpts of any Confidential Information whether prepared by the Disclosing Party or not, shall be the sole property of the Disclosing Party, and shall be immediately delivered by the Receiving Party to the Disclosing Party upon the Disclosing Party’s request or the termination of these Terms (whichever is earlier). The Receiving Party shall not copy, reproduce, publish or distribute in whole or in part any Confidential Information without the prior written consent of the Disclosing Party.

11. Data protection
For the purposes of this clause, Data Protection Law means the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Data Protection Act 2018, any other data protection and/or privacy laws applicable to Studio17, and any applicable laws replacing, amending, extending, re-enacting or consolidating the above from time to time.

Both parties will comply with all applicable requirements of Data Protection Law. This clause is in addition to, and does not relieve, remove or replace, a party’s obligations or rights under Data Protection Law.

The Client will comply with Data Protection Law in connection with the collection, storage and processing of personal data (which shall include you providing all the required fair processing information to, and obtaining all necessary consent from, data subjects), and the exercise and performance of your respective rights and obligations under these terms and conditions, including all instructions given by the Client to Studio17 and maintaining all relevant regulatory registrations and notifications as required under Data Protection Law.

The parties acknowledge that if Studio17 processes any personal data on the Client’s behalf when performing its obligations under this agreement, the Client is the controller and Studio17 is the processor for the purposes of Data Protection Law.

The scope, nature and purpose of processing by Studio17, the duration of the processing and the types of personal data and categories of data subject are set out in our Privacy Notice and the project quotation.

In relation to the processing of personal data under these terms and conditions, Studio17 shall:

process personal data on the Client’s behalf only on and in accordance with the Client’s documented instructions as set out in this clause 11 (as updated from time to time by agreement between the parties), unless required to do so by applicable law; in such a case, we shall inform you of that legal requirement before processing, unless that law prohibits such information on important grounds of public interest;
ensure that persons authorised to process personal data have committed themselves to confidentiality or are under an appropriate statutory obligation of confidentiality;
implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures in relation to the processing of personal data; you hereby acknowledge that you are satisfied that our processing operations and technical and organisational measures are suitable for the purposes for which you propose to use our services and engage us to process the personal data;
promptly refer all data subject requests we receive to you and, taking into account the nature of the processing, assist you by appropriate technical and organisational measures, insofar as this is possible, for the fulfilment of your obligation to respond to requests for exercising the data subject’s rights laid down in Chapter III of the GDPR;
assist you in ensuring compliance with the obligations pursuant to Articles 32 to 36 of the GDPR, taking into account the nature of processing and the information available to us and only in the event that you cannot reasonably be expected to comply with the requirements of Articles 32 to 36 without our information and/or assistance (e.g. you do not possess or otherwise have access to the information requested). We may charge our reasonable costs on a time and materials basis in providing you with such assistance;
retain personal data in accordance with the retention periods set out in our Privacy Notice;
make available to you all information necessary to demonstrate compliance with the obligations laid down in Article 28(3) and allow for and contribute to audits, including inspections, conducted by you or another auditor mandated by you provided: (i) you give us at least 7 days prior notice of an audit or inspection being required; (ii) you give us a reasonable period of time to comply with any information request; (iii) ensuring that all information obtained or generated by you or your auditor(s) in connection with such information requests, inspections and audits is kept strictly confidential; (iv) ensuring that such audit or inspection is undertaken during normal business hours, with minimal disruption to our business; (v) no more than one audit and one information request is permitted per calendar year; and (vi) paying our reasonable costs for assisting with the provision of information and allowing for and contributing to inspections and audits;
take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of anyone who we allow to have access to personal data, ensuring that in each case access is limited to those individuals who need to know or access the relevant personal data, as necessary for the purposes of the Terms; and
notify the Client without delay (and if possible within 24 hours) upon us or any sub-processor becoming aware of a personal data breach affecting personal data processed on the Client’s behalf, providing the Client with sufficient information to allow you to meet any obligations to report or inform data subjects of the personal data breach.
The Client hereby gives Studio17 consent to engage sub-processors for processing of personal data on your behalf. We shall inform the Client before transferring any personal data processed on your behalf to a new sub-processor. Following receipt of such information you shall notify us if you object to the new sub-processor. If you do not object to the sub-processor within seven calendar days of receiving the information, you shall be deemed to have accepted the sub-processor. If you have raised a reasonable objection to the new sub-processor, and the parties have failed to agree on a solution within reasonable time, the Client shall have the right to terminate these Terms with a notice period determined by the Client, without prejudice to any other remedies available under law or contract. During the notice period, we shall not transfer any personal data processed on the Client’s behalf to the sub-processor.

Studio17 shall enter into appropriate written agreements with all of its sub-processors on terms substantially similar to these Terms. We shall remain primarily liable to the Client for the performance or non-performance of the sub-processors’ obligations. Upon your request, we are obliged to provide information regarding any sub-processor, including name, address and the processing carried out by the sub-processor.

We will not transfer personal data processed on your behalf to a country outside Ireland which is not recognised by the European Commission to have an adequate level of protection in accordance with Data Protection Law unless the transfer is effected by such legally enforceable mechanism(s) for transfers of personal data as may be permitted under Data Protection Laws from time to time.

12. Standard Media Delivery
Unless otherwise specified in the project quotation, this Agreement assumes that any text will be provided by the Client in electronic format (Word or Google Docs delivered via USB drive, e-mail or FTP) and that all photographs and other graphics will be provided physically in high quality print suitable for scanning or electronically in .gif, .jpeg, .png or .tiff format. Although every reasonable attempt shall be made by Studio17 to return to the Client any images or printed material provided for use in creation of the Client’s website, such return cannot be guaranteed.

13. Design Credit and Marketing
A link to Studio17 will appear in either small type or by a small graphic at the bottom of the Client’s website. If a graphic is used, it will be designed to fit in with the overall site design. If a client requests that the design credit be removed, a nominal fee of 10% of the total development charges will be applied. When total development charges are less than €5000, a fixed fee of €500 will be applied.

The Client agrees that the website developed for the Client may be presented in Studio17’s portfolio, and hereby grants Studio17 a worldwide, perpetual, non-exclusive licence to use its name, logo and branding for advertising, marketing and promotional activities.

14. Third Party Servers
Studio17 designs and tests websites to work on its own servers hosted with SmartHost.ie.  Studio17 cannot guarantee correct functionality if the Client wishes to use a third-party server. In the event that the Client is using a third-party server, it is the responsibility of the Client and any third party host to ensure that the server is compatible with the website. Studio17 will assist the Client to configure the server if this is required. However, this may be subject to additional charges.

If the Client’s website is to be installed on a third-party server, Studio17 must be granted temporary read/write access to the Client’s storage directories which must be accessible via FTP. Access to mySQL / MariaDB databases must aldo be provided.  Depending on the specific nature of the project, other resources might also need to be configured on the server.  Any time required to configure, install or set up the Client’s website on another providers system may be subject to additional charges.

15. Post-Placement Alterations
In the event that the Client wishes to make alterations to the website once installed, the Client agrees to give Studio17 the opportunity to quote to provide such alterations. There is no obligation on the Client to accept the quote provided by Studio17.

Studio17 cannot accept responsibility for any alterations caused by the Client or a third party occurring to the website once installed. Such alterations include, but are not limited to additions, modifications or deletions.

16. Domain Names
Studio17 may purchase domain names on behalf of the Client. Payment in relation to, and renewal of, those domain names is the responsibility of the Client. The loss, cancellation or otherwise of the domain brought about by non or late payment is not the responsibility of Studio17. The Client should keep a record of the due dates for payment to ensure that payment is received in good time.

17. Third Party Products
Any third party software which Studio17 agrees to provide shall be supplied in accordance with the relevant licensor’s standard terms. The one-off licence fee for such third party software is included in the Charges payable pursuant to clause 1.

18. General
These Terms constitute the entire agreement between the parties and supersedes all previous representations, promises, assurances, warranties, understandings and agreements between them, whether written or oral, relating to their subject matter.

A failure or delay by a party to exercise any right or remedy provided under this agreement or by law shall not constitute a waiver of that or any other right or remedy, nor shall it prevent or restrict any further exercise of that or any other right or remedy.

These Terms do not give rise to rights under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any part of these Terms.

No variation of these Terms shall be effective unless it is in writing and signed by the parties (or their authorised representatives).

A notice given to a party under or in connection with these Terms shall be in writing and in English, by email or next working day delivery service. Notices to the Client shall be sent to the email address or address last notified to Studio17. Notices to Studio17 shall be sent to the email address or address set out at https://www.studio17.ie/contact.

19. Digital Marketing
Studio17 will honour the components of your chosen digital marketing scope of work, providing an agreement to a minimum 3 months contract is served and monthly payments are received in advance. In the event that payment is not received on time, we regret that further work will be halted until this is rectified.

20. Liability
Nothing in these Terms shall operate to exclude or limit either party’s liability for: (a) death or personal injury caused by its negligence; (b) fraud; or (c) any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Studio17 shall not be liable under or in connection with these Terms or any collateral contract for any: (a) loss of revenue; (b) loss of actual or anticipated profits; (c) loss of contracts; (d) loss of business; (e) loss of opportunity; (f) loss of goodwill or reputation; (g) loss of, damage to or corruption of data; (h) any indirect or consequential loss; (i) loss or damage caused by any inaccuracy, omission, delay or error, whether as a result of negligence or other cause in the production of the website; or (j) loss or damage to the Client’s artwork/photos supplied for the website, whether as a result of negligence or otherwise.

The entire liability of Studio17 to the Client in respect of any claim whatsoever or breach of this Agreement, whether or not arising out of negligence, shall be limited to the charges paid for the Services under this Agreement in respect of which the breach has arisen.

21. Severability
In the event any one or more of the provisions of this Agreement shall be held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the remaining provisions of this Agreement shall be unimpaired and the Agreement shall not be void for this reason alone. Such invalid, illegal or unenforceable provision shall be replaced by a mutually acceptable valid, legal and enforceable provision, which comes closest to the intention of the parties underlying the original provision.

22. Governing Law and Jurisdiction
These Terms and any dispute or claim (including non-contractual disputes or claims) arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of Ireland.

Each party irrevocably agrees that the Irish courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim (including non-contractual disputes or claims) arising out of or in connection with these Terms or their subject matter or formation.

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and SmartHost Web Services Limited (Trading as Studio 17) the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1 Our Promises
This policy applies as between you, and SmartHost Web Services Limited the owner and provider of this website. This policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of the website and any services or systems therein.

Our promises to you and any data you provide us:

We will ensure your data is protected and your privacy is kept
We will only collect and process your data when necessary
We will not sell, let, or in any way distribute or, make public your personal information
We will not spam you, we despise this as much as you do!

Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Account” – means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and/or any communications System on the Web Site;
Content” – means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;
Cookie” – means a small text file placed on your computer by SmartHost Web Services Limited when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your Browsing History. Further details are contained in Clause 10 of this Policy;
Data” – means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;
SmartHost Web Services Limited” – means SmartHost Web Services Limited, Unit 17, Finglas Business Park, Tolka Valley Road, Dublin 7
Service” – means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that SmartHost Web Services Limited makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;
System” – means any online communications infrastructure that SmartHost Web Services Limited makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;
User” / “Users” – means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by SmartHost Web Services Limited and acting in the course of their employment; and
Web Site” – means the website that you are currently using (www.studio17.ie) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. blog.studio17.ie) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

Personal Data we would collect from you
Personal Details, such as:
Name, Gender, Job Title, Profession
Contact Information, such as:
Email Addresses, Telephone Numbers
Demographic Information, such as:
Postcode, Preferences and Interests
Financial Information, such as:
Credit / Debit Card Numbers
Your Website Interaction Information, such as:
IP Address, Geological Location, Device and Operating System, Internet Browser Type and Version, URLs with regards to how you came to this website, your activity on this website and where you exit to
See Clause 8.0 with regards to accessing your Personal Data we may have collected.

Why we would collect your Personal Data
The above data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website.

Specifically, the collected data may be used by us for the following reasons:
internal record keeping;
improvement of our products/services;
transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.

2 Data Collected
Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:
2.1 name;
2.2 gender;
2.3 job title;
2.4 profession;
2.5 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
2.6 demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
2.7 financial information such as credit/debit card numbers;
2.8 IP address (automatically collected);
2.9 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
2.10 operating system (automatically collected);
2.11 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
2.12 Cookie information (see Clause 10 below).

3 Our Use of Data
3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by SmartHost Web Services Limited for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 6 months.
3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018. For more details on security, see Clause 9 below.
3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
3.4.1 internal record keeping;
3.4.2 improvement of our products/services;
3.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
3.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

4 How we store and keep your Personal Data secure
Unless we are obliged or, permitted to do so by law and subject to Clause 6.0 below, your data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does include our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018.

Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected online. Specifically, we utilise the following systems:
admin IP whitelisting
two-step authentication
regular software updates
enforce strong passwords
educate clients on security
Third-Party Web Sites and Services
SmartHost Web Services Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that SmartHost Web Services Limited requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018.

How long do we keep your Personal Data
Any personal data you submit will be retained by us for as long as you use the services and systems provided on the website.

The data that you may submit through any communications system, that we may provide, may be retained for a longer period of up to 12 months.

Usage of Third Party Websites and Services with regards to your Personal Data
We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to:

  • Payment handling
  • Delivery of purchased items
  • Search engine facilities
  • Advertising
  • Marketing

The providers of such services do have access to certain personal data provided by Users of this website.  Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.

Furthermore, any data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this policy and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control
5.1 SmartHost Web Services Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

6. Controlling Access to your Data
6.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

6.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
6.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

7 How you can control our access to your Personal Data
Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

Use of Data for direct marketing purposes

Sharing Data with third parties.
You may also have access to certain areas of the website without providing any Personal Data at all. However, to use all services and systems available on the website you may be required to submit Account Information or other data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of cookies. For more information see Clause 9.0 below.

Your Right to Withhold Information
7.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.
7.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 10 below.

8 How you can access your Personal Data
You may access your account at any time to view or amend the data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.

Additional data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

You can ask us whether we are keeping Personal Data about you in the following forms.
By Emailing us here – hello@studio17.ie
By Postal Address – SmartHost Web Services Limited, Unit 17, Finglas Business Park, Tolka Valley Road, Dublin 11.
Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, although we may require proof of your identity.
We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data amended, erased or completed.
If you would like to access amend, remove and/or move your Personal Data that we may hold, please contact us via the credentials below :
Name/designation: Graeme Conkie
Address: Data Protection Dept., SmartHost Web Services Limited, Unit 17, Finglas Business Park, Tolka Valley Road, Dublin 11.
Phone Number: 01 901 9700
Email address: hello@studio17.ie

Accessing your own Data

8.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time. You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by sending postal mail to this address – SmartHost Web Services Limited, Unit 17, Finglas Business Park, Tolka Valley Road, Dublin 11. Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, although we may require proof of your identity. We will provide the information upon payment of the current statutory fee, which is €10. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data amended, erased or completed. If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name/designation: Graeme Conkie
Address: SmartHost Web Services Limited, Unit 17, Finglas Business Park, Tolka Valley Road, Dublin 11.
Phone Number: 01 901 9700
Email address: hello@studio17.ie

9 Security

9.1 Data security is of great importance to SmartHost Web Services Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.
9.2 Specifically we utilise the following systems:
9.2.1 admin IP whitelisting

10 Cookies
10.1 SmartHost Web Services Limited may set and access first-party Cookies on your computer. Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy. These Cookies are integral to the services provided by the Web Site to you.

10.2 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however, this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

10.3 You may delete Cookies, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

10.4 The Web Site uses the third-party Cookies detailed in Schedule 2 to this Policy for the purposes described therein. These Cookies are not integral to the services provided by the Web Site to you and maybe blocked at your choosing via your internet browser’s privacy settings. Please ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

Revisions

Version 1.0 – Created 24 June 2021

 

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third-party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Don’t be shy…

say hello!

We can’t wait to talk to you about our website building services. Please complete the form below and we’ll be right back to you to discuss.

et|icon_pin|

Office Location

Unit 17, Block 3, Finglas Business Park, Tolka Valley Road, Dublin 3, D11 KR29

et|icon_mail|

Email

hello@studio17.ie